Is Vitacost Extra Virgin Certified Organic Unrefined Coconut Oil -- 16 fl oz - Non-GMO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 0 stearic acid/ 560 4% c18:1 oleic acid/ 700 5% c18:2 linoleic acid/ 140 1% fatty acid percentages will vary batch to batch due to natural variations in the coconut oil
- typical fatty acid profiles /content per serving/ % of coconut oil c8:0 caprylic acid/ 840 6% c10:0 capric acid/ 840 6% c12:0 lauric acid/ 6
0 stearic acid/ 560 4% c18:1 oleic acid/ 700 5% c18:2 linoleic acid/ 140 1% fatty acid percentages will vary batch to batch due to natural variations in the coconut oil
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Extra Virgin Certified Organic Coconut Oil, Contains: Tree Nut (Coconut), Typical Fatty Acid Profiles /Content Per Serving/ % Of Coconut Oil C8:0 Caprylic Acid/ 840 6% C10:0 Capric Acid/ 840 6% C12:0 Lauric Acid/ 6, Mg/ 49% C14:0 Myristic Acid/ 2, Mg/ 20% C16:0 Palmitic Acid / 1, Mg/ 9% C18:0 Stearic Acid/ 560 4% C18:1 Oleic Acid/ 700 5% C18:2 Linoleic Acid/ 140 1% Fatty Acid Percentages Will Vary Batch To Batch Due To Natural Variations In The Coconut Oil, Contains: Tree Nut (Coconut)
Check Vitacost Extra Virgin Certified Organic Unrefined Coconut Oil -- 16 fl oz - Non-GMO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitacost Extra Virgin Certified Organic Unrefined Coconut Oil -- 16 fl oz - Non-GMO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Vitacost Extra Virgin Certified Organic Unrefined Coconut Oil -- 16 fl oz - Non-GMO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle


