Is Vital Proteins Advanced Collagen Peptides + Vitamin C + Zinc Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- from bovine
- collagen peptides
from bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Collagen Peptides (from Bovine), Vitamin C (as Calcium Ascorbate), Zinc (as Zinc Gluconate)
Check Vital Proteins Advanced Collagen Peptides + Vitamin C + Zinc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vital Proteins Advanced Collagen Peptides + Vitamin C + Zinc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder
Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie


