Is Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, largely neutral flavor that blends into beverages without altering taste; texture becomes smooth in hot liquids but can be slightly chalky or gelatinous when cold. Commonly mixed into coffee, tea, smoothies, soups, oatmeal, and baked goods; reviewers frequently note easy mixing, versatility, and occasional clumping if not fully dissolved.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural flavors, gluten free whole grain oats, sea salt, stevia leaf Reb M.

Check Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep