Is Vitasoy Oat Milk Long Life uht carton 1l Gluten Free?

Description
Vitasoy oat milk is a long-life UHT carton with a 1L capacity. It is made with oat kernels grown in late spring in Australia. The milk is unsweetened, free from dairy, lactose, cholesterol, and soy. The oat kernels are blended with filtered water and other ingredients to create the milk. It contains 1.3g of beta-glucan per serving, which is a fiber that helps lower cholesterol. The oat milk is naturally better when used in cooking. It is packaged in glass, ensuring product freshness. No information is available about what people say or appreciate about the product.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- whole oats
- oat flour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Vitasoy oat milk is a long-life UHT carton with a 1L capacity. It is made with oat kernels grown in late spring in Australia. The milk is unsweetened, free from dairy, lactose, cholesterol, and soy. The oat kernels are blended with filtered water and other ingredients to create the milk. It contains 1.3g of beta-glucan per serving, which is a fiber that helps lower cholesterol. The oat milk is naturally better when used in cooking. It is packaged in glass, ensuring product freshness. No information is available about what people say or appreciate about the product.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Whole Oats (min. 10%), Sunflower Oil, Oat Flour, Gum Arabic, Mineral (Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Food Acid (340), Natural Flavour, Sea Salt.
Check Vitasoy Oat Milk Long Life uht carton 1l against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitasoy Oat Milk Long Life uht carton 1l in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vitasoy Oat Milk Long Life uht carton 1l is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


