Is Wagamama Pad Thai Meal Kit 212g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- from barley
- wheat
- gluten
- light soy sauce
- dark soy sauce
- malt vinegar
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice Noodles: Rice Flour, Salt, Pad Thai Stir Fry Sauce: Water, Sugar, Light Soy Sauce (10%) [ Soya Extract (Water, Soybeans , Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid], Dark Soy Sauce (10%) (Water, Soybeans , Wheat , Salt), Tamarind Concentrate (10%), Rice Vinegar, Malt Vinegar (from Barley ), Tomato Paste, Modified Maize Starch, Colour: Paprika Extract, Crispy Fried Onions: Onions (76%), Sustainably Sourced Palm Oil, Wheat Flour ( Gluten ), Salt, Pad Thai Garnish: Dried Chilli Flakes, Dried Chives, Dried Coriander Leaf
Check Wagamama Pad Thai Meal Kit 212g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wagamama Pad Thai Meal Kit 212g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Lotus Foods Noodles - Organic - Traditional Pad Thai - Case Of 8 - 8 Oz
Dr. Mcdougall’s Vegan Soup, Pad Thai Noodle, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Lotus Foods Pad Thai Rice Noodles, Organic Brown, 8 oz (Case of 8)
PAD THAI PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES CART & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, PAD THAI
Where to buy
Wagamama Pad Thai Meal Kit 212g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


