No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Margherita Gnocchi Bake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked potato gnocchi (43%) (water, wheat flour, dried potato, potato starch, rice flour, salt, acidity regulator (lactic acid), preservative (potassium sorbate), turmeric, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), flavourings), tomatoes (26%), mozzarella cheese (milk) (9%), water, whole milk, tomato paste, rapeseed oil, cornflour, sugar, extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk), garlic purée, double cream (milk), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), rehydrated sun dried tomatoes (sun dried tomatoes, water, salt), salt, oregano, white wine vinegar, parsley, black pepper, dried rosemary, white pepper, nutmeg, garlic extract, flavouring, ground bay leaf

Check Waitrose Margherita Gnocchi Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Waitrose Margherita Gnocchi Bake | Spoonful