Is Walkers Crisps - Smoky Bacon (32.5g) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolysed soya protein
hydrolysed soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Smoky Bacon Seasoning, Smoky Bacon Seasoning Contains: Dried Milk Lactose, Salt, Sugar, Flavouring, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavouring, Malic Acid, Colours (Paprika Extract, Sulphite Ammonia Caramel), Norfolk Dried Pork Shoulder
Check Walkers Crisps - Smoky Bacon (32.5g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Crisps - Smoky Bacon (32.5g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Where to buy
Walkers Crisps - Smoky Bacon (32.5g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


