Is Walkers Max Strong Jalapeño & Cheese Crisps 50g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil from milk
  • whey powder
  • milk protein
  • cheese paste from milk
  • cheese from milk
  • +1 more

butter oil from milk

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Jalapeno And Cheese Seasoning, Jalapeno And Cheese Seasoning Contains: Whey Powder (From Milk), Salt, Sugar, Flavourings (Contains Cheese From Milk, Milk Fat, Butter Oil From Milk, Cheese Paste From Milk, Milk Protein, Animal Rennet), Spices, Onion Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Potassium Chloride

Check Walkers Max Strong Jalapeño & Cheese Crisps 50g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Max Strong Jalapeño & Cheese Crisps 50g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go