Is Wang Korea Miss Bong Fish Sausage 10 Sticks 340g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white powder
- golden threadfin bream
- fish paste
- monosodium l-glutamate
- lecithin
egg white powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Fish Paste (Golden Threadfin Bream), Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Sorbitol, Soybean Protein, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium L-Glutamate), Egg White Powder, Onion Powder
Check Wang Korea Miss Bong Fish Sausage 10 Sticks 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wang Korea Miss Bong Fish Sausage 10 Sticks 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Stick


