Is Warrior Crunch High Protein, Low Sugar Bar White Chocolate Mocha Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- flavouring
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
White Chocolate with Sweetener (30%) (Sweetener Maltitols, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier Lecithins, Vanilla Extract), Polydextrose, Milk Protein, Collagen Hydrolysate, Soya Crispies (8.6%) (Soya Protein, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitols), Soya Protein, Coconut Fat, Condensed Milk, Milk Chocolate with Sweetener (1.6%) (Sweetener Maltitols, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier Lecithins (Soya), Vanilla Extract), Cocoa Butter, Flavouring (Milk), Emulsifier Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Colour Plain Caramel
Check Warrior Crunch High Protein, Low Sugar Bar White Chocolate Mocha Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Warrior Crunch High Protein, Low Sugar Bar White Chocolate Mocha Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ThinkThin High Protein Bar, Creamy Peanut Butter, Chocolate Dipped
Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar
thinkThin High Protein Bar, Brownie Crunch, 20g Protein, 5 Ct
Pure Protein High Protein Chocolate Deluxe Bar
Quest Nutrition Chocolate Chip Protein Cookie, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Soy Free, 4 Count
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


