Is Watkins Salsa And Sour Cream Organic Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.23 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking

not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BELL PEPPER (RED AND GREEN), ORGANIC SPICES (PAPRIKA, TURMERIC), ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC ANCHO CHILI POWDER, ORGANIC JALAPENO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NOT MORE THAN 2% TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE TO PREVENT CAKING, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN.

Check Watkins Salsa And Sour Cream Organic Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.23 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Watkins Salsa And Sour Cream Organic Gourmet Dip Mix, 1.23 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Dip · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping