Is Watson Shrimp Ball Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- shrimp flavor
- golden threadfin bream
- shrimp
- minced fish meat
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Minced Fish Meat (Golden Threadfin Bream), Shrimp, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Enoki Mushroom Extract, Egg Albumen Powder, Garlic, Onion, Shrimp Flavor, Phosphate, Shortening (Oil That Has Been Fully Hydrogenated), Contains: Fish, Egg
Check Watson Shrimp Ball against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Watson Shrimp Ball in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Ball Park Classic Bun Size Hot Dogs, Refrigerated 15 oz, 8 Count Plastic Wrapper
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
Where to buy
Watson Shrimp Ball is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Patty


