Is Wattie's Frozen Meal Butter Chicken Curry Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- b>barley</b
- wheat
- b>wheat</b
- gluten
- natural flavour
b>barley</b
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (45%), Curry Sauce (42%) Tomatoes (9%), Cream (4.2%) (<b>Milk</b>), Peas, Yoghurt (3.1%) (<b>Milk</b>), Onion, Maize Thickener (1422), Butter (<b>Milk</b>), Curry Powder (0.9%), Natural Flavour (<b>Soy</b>, <b>Wheat</b>, <b>Barley</b>), Sugar, Garlic Paste, Salt, Ginger Paste, Cooked Marinated Chicken (12%) Chicken, Water, Seasoning (Contains Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452)). <br> <b><br></b> <b>
Check Wattie's Frozen Meal Butter Chicken Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wattie's Frozen Meal Butter Chicken Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Where to buy
Wattie's Frozen Meal Butter Chicken Curry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


