Is Weight Watchers Fiber One Peanut Butter Cocoa Crumble Protein Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Protein bars with chocolate and peanut butter

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Erythritol, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Milk Protein Isolate, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Vegetable Glycerin, Water, Invert Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, salt), Calcium Caseinate, Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Collagen, Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Stevia Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Almonds, Honey, Maltodextrin, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness

Check Weight Watchers Fiber One Peanut Butter Cocoa Crumble Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go