Is Weight Watchers Tuna in Tomato & Herb Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- tuna
- xanthan gum for allergens see in bold
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna (37%), Tomatoes (23%), Concentrated Tomato Purée (15%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Colour: Paprika Extract, Red Peppers, Mustard, Onions, Herbs, Spice, Stabilisers: Guar Gum and Xanthan Gum For allergens see ingredients in bold
Check Weight Watchers Tuna in Tomato & Herb Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weight Watchers Tuna in Tomato & Herb Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
STARKIST, TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM HERB & GARLIC CHUNK LIGHT TUNA
GARDEN HERB VINAIGRETTE DRESSING WITH AN AVOCADO OIL BLEND, GARDEN HERB VINAIGRETTE
Kraft Sun Dried Tomato Vinaigrette Dressing, 16 Fl Oz Bottle
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL
Where to buy
Weight Watchers Tuna in Tomato & Herb Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


