Is Western Family Flavour Instant Noodles Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- noodles enhanced wheat flour
- wheat
- soy sauce powder
- yeast extract powder
noodles enhanced wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles Enhanced Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Guar Gum, Garlic Powder Bable Flavosalt Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Onion Powder, Soy Sauce Powder (soybeans, Salt, We Vegetar Eflour, Yeast Extract Powder (dried Bread Yeast, Water, Disodium Indsinate, Disodium Bate, Caf Mf Dried Leek, Celery Seed Powder, Soybean Powder, Black Pepper Powder. Contain: Wheat, Soy.
Check Western Family Flavour Instant Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Western Family Flavour Instant Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
About this product
Noodle · Dried


