Is Western Star Spreadable Butter Blend Tub Soft 'n' Less Salt 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • min 60
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurised cream

min 60

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, easily spreadable with a smooth, creamy texture and a mild savory flavor with reduced saltiness. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, warm breads, or for melting into vegetables and sauces. Reviewers praise consistent spreadability and taste and convenient tub packaging; a few note firmness straight from the refrigerator occasionally too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised cream (milk), vegetable oil, butteroil (milk), salt, buttermilk powder (milk), emulsifier (soy lecithin), Preservative (202), flavour, acidity regulator (lactic acid), vitamins (A, D), colour (B-carotene). *Dairy Content: Min 60%, Vegetable Oil: Min 34%*

Check Western Star Spreadable Butter Blend Tub Soft 'n' Less Salt 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Western Star Spreadable Butter Blend Tub Soft 'n' Less Salt 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastTopping