Is Whoa Momma! Mint Cookies & Cream Protein Gelato!, Mint Cookies & Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE COOKIES (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN FLOUR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), EGG WHITES, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ERYTHRITOL, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), NATURAL FLAVOR, ALGAL OIL (ALGAL OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, ASCORBYL PALMITATE), FLAXSEED OIL, SEA SALT, GUAR GUM
Check Whoa Momma! Mint Cookies & Cream Protein Gelato!, Mint Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whoa Momma! Mint Cookies & Cream Protein Gelato!, Mint Cookies & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


