Is Whole Catch, Salmon Atlantic Cold Smoked Gravlax Previously Frozen, 4 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Dill, Back Pepper, Lemon Zest, Celery Powder, Natural Oakwood Smoke
Check Whole Catch, Salmon Atlantic Cold Smoked Gravlax Previously Frozen, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Catch, Salmon Atlantic Cold Smoked Gravlax Previously Frozen, 4 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Trader Joe's Pastrami Style Smoked Atlantic Salmon
Specially Selected Cold Smoked Atlantic Salmon Deli Sliced
Echo Falls Atlantic Salmon, Smoked Scottish, Traditional
Where to buy
Whole Catch, Salmon Atlantic Cold Smoked Gravlax Previously Frozen, 4 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


