Is Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Cream And Butter Cookies, 16 Fl Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- unbleached wheat flour
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Salted Butter Caramel Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Sea Salt, Caramel, Color, Pasteurized Cream, Butter, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate), Expeller Pressed Coconut Oil, Butter Cookies (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Egg Whites, Butter, Invert Sugar, Natural Flavor), Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Pasteurized Cream, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor
Check Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Cream And Butter Cookies, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Cream And Butter Cookies, 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market, Gelato Italian Sweet Cream And Butter Cookies, 16 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


