Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, NUTRIENT ENHANCED + VITAMIN D WATER BEVERAGE, SWEET ORANGE, SWEET ORANGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ergocalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b5
  • +2 more

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REVERSE OSMOSIS WATER, ORGANIC ORANGE EXTRACT AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM CITRATE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), BETA CAROTENE AND APOCAROTENAL (FOR COLOR), ORGANIC STEVIA EXTRACT (STEVIA REBAUDIANA LEAF), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MONOPOTASSIUM PHOSPHOTE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIEDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D2).

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, NUTRIENT ENHANCED + VITAMIN D WATER BEVERAGE, SWEET ORANGE, SWEET ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go