Is Whole grain & Quinoa Microwaveable Rice & Grain Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

85% Cooked Wholegrain Rice (Water, Wholegrain Rice), 12% Cooked Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa), Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Dried Carrot, Dried Parsley, Spice Extracts [Black Pepper Extract, Celery Extract], Colour: Curcumin; Herb Extracts [Marjoram Extract, Thyme Extract, Sage Extract]), Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Salt, Turmeric Extract.

Check Whole grain & Quinoa Microwaveable Rice & Grain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch