Is Whole & Simple Veggie Falafel Rice & Quinoa Bowl Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- milk
- cream
- sour cream
- yogurt
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Brown Rice (water, Brown Rice), Water, Falafel (chickpeas, Onion, Potato, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Parsley, Garlic, Baking Soda, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin, Coriander, Salt, Water), Chickpeas, Red Pepper, Cooked Red Quinoa (water, Red Quinoa), Spinach, Sour Cream (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Yellow Pepper, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Yogurt (milk, Skim Milk Powder, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Garlic, Cornstarch, Spices, Cilantro, Salt, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.
Check Whole & Simple Veggie Falafel Rice & Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole & Simple Veggie Falafel Rice & Quinoa Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


