No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Wild Harvest Cauliflower Crust Gluten Free Uncured Pepperoni Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER CRUST: CAULIFLOWER, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RICE FLOUR, WATER, EGG WHITES, RICE STARCH, MILLED FLAX SEEDS, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED BROWN RICE, SPICES. SAUCE: CRUSHED TOMATOES (WATER, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TOASTED ONION POWDER. MOZZARELLA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. UNCURED PEPPERONI (NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED EXCEPT THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN CELERY JUICE POWDER): PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WATER, SPICE, SEASONING (CANE SUGAR, CELERY JUICE POWDER), SEASONING (EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL SPICE, EXTRACTIVES), LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE. CONTAINS EGG, MILK, SOY.

Check Wild Harvest Cauliflower Crust Gluten Free Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Wild Harvest Cauliflower Crust Gluten Free Uncured Pepperoni | Spoonful