Is Wild West Original Beef Jerky 60g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavouring
- yeast extract
- flavouring
smoke flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef (143g per 100g of finished product), Sugar, Onion Extract, Salt, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Ground Spices (Black Pepper, Smoked Paprika), Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Potato Fibre, Orange Juice Powder, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Lemon Juice Powder, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate
Check Wild West Original Beef Jerky 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wild West Original Beef Jerky 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Wild West Original Beef Jerky 60g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Strip


