Is WILDWOOD, SPROUTOFU, ORGANIC BAKED TOFU, SAVORY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • soy & wheat
  • whole wheat
  • soy sauce

soy & wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wildwood Tofu (Organic), Filtered Water, Sprouted Soybeans (Organic), Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent), Calcium Sulfate), Filtered Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans (Organic), Sea Salt, Whole Wheat (Organic) Alcohol (Organic) (To Preserve Freshness)), Apple Cider Vinegar (Organic), Stone-ground Mustard (Organic), Apple Cider Vinegar (Organic), Mustard Seeds (Organic), Salt, Spices (Organic)), Apple Juice (Organic), Toasted Sesame Oil (Organic), Onion Powder (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic)

Check WILDWOOD, SPROUTOFU, ORGANIC BAKED TOFU, SAVORY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

WILDWOOD, SPROUTOFU, ORGANIC BAKED TOFU, SAVORY is available at 3 retailers

SafewayWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCooking