Is wispa gold Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e471
  • e442

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

we are passionate about outgreat quality please contact us: freephone 0800181 (uk onfy), mondelez uk, po box 7008, birminghm, 330 2pt, cadbury products, not complelysatisfied? made under licence from cadbury uk ltd, mondelez ireland, freephone 1-800 67n, made under licence from cadbury uki milk chocolate: milk solids 14 % minimum, ng contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter, mearnin ment to please contact us freephone 08008 de on beappod hmth 0000a and manufagturer cadbury uk lti bournville e 48 g malahide road, coolock, dublins www,cadbury,co,uk textured milk chocolate barwith soft hazelnut flavour caramel centre 2 ingredients, milk, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fas (palm, shea), glucose-fructose syrup, whey powder (from milk), emulsifies (e442, e471), flavourings, salt, sodium carbonates, may contain nuts, 7 ';622201 806811> for nutrition lift flap, the r

Check wispa gold against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go