Is Woolworths Brown Onion Instant Gravy 120g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Thickeners (Maize Starch, Potato Sta rch, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Salt, Onion (6%), Yeast Extract, Natural Colour (Caramel I), Creamer Powde r (Milk, Soy), Natural Flavours, Shortening Powder (Milk, Soy), Vegetable Oil, Mineral Salts (450, P otassium Chloride), Worcestershire Sauce, Anticaki ng Agent (551).

Check Woolworths Brown Onion Instant Gravy 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Gluten Free

This product is Gluten Free ..

tasty
JanedorNov 20, 2025

Where to buy

Woolworths Brown Onion Instant Gravy 120g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping