Is Woolworths Caesar Salad Kit Entertainer Pack 500g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • flavour
  • natural flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
yeast extract
flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cos Lettuce (37%), Iceberg Lettuce (30%), Caesar Dressing (18%) (Water, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Sugar, Vinegar, Egg Powder, Salt, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Acid (Acetic Acid), Spices), Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract (Fish), Salt, Sugar), Garlic Puree (Garlic, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Starter Culture, Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Pepper), Parmesan and Bacon (12%) (Parmesan Cheese (Enzyme (Non Animal Rennet, Lipases), Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Anticaking Agent (Tapioca Starch), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Bacon (Pork, Acidity Regulator (327, Citric Acid, 340, 451, Sodium Citrate), Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Salt, 1420, Yeast Extract, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Pea Fibre, Antioxidant (316), Rice Flour, Flavour, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Coconut Oil, Herbs)), Croutons (3.0%) (Wheat Flour (Wheat, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast, Water, Cheese Powder (Milk Solids, Cheese Solids (Milk), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Iodine, Whey Powder (Milk), Garlic Powder, Herbs and Spices (Paprika, Oregano, Sage, Parsley), Sugar, Bread Improver (Ascorbic Acid, Enzyme (Amylase)), Raising Agent (920), Yeast Extract, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Natural Flavour), Ingredients and percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability

Check Woolworths Caesar Salad Kit Entertainer Pack 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woolworths Caesar Salad Kit Entertainer Pack 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go