Is Woolworths Garlic Chicken With Sesame Ginger & Rice Box 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- chicken
- garlic chicken with sesame ginger sauce
- 1442
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Garlic Chicken with Sesame Ginger Sauce (Water, Chicken Breast (16%) (Chicken, Water, Rice Bran Oil, Acidity Regulator (339), Salt), Capsicum, Garlic (1%), Ginger (1%), Vegetable Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Spring Onions, Red Chilli, Sesame Oil (0.4%), Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce (Wheat), Salt), Jasmine Rice (50%) (Jasmine Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Sesame Oil)
Check Woolworths Garlic Chicken With Sesame Ginger & Rice Box 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Garlic Chicken With Sesame Ginger & Rice Box 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Where to buy
Woolworths Garlic Chicken With Sesame Ginger & Rice Box 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


