Is Woolworths Garlic Chicken With Sesame Ginger & Rice Box 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- chicken
- garlic chicken with sesame ginger sauce
- 1442
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Garlic Chicken with Sesame Ginger Sauce (Water, Chicken Breast (16%) (Chicken, Water, Rice Bran Oil, Acidity Regulator (339), Salt), Capsicum, Garlic (1%), Ginger (1%), Vegetable Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Spring Onions, Red Chilli, Sesame Oil (0.4%), Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce (Wheat), Salt), Jasmine Rice (50%) (Jasmine Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Sesame Oil)
Check Woolworths Garlic Chicken With Sesame Ginger & Rice Box 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Garlic Chicken With Sesame Ginger & Rice Box 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Where to buy
Woolworths Garlic Chicken With Sesame Ginger & Rice Box 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


