Is Woolworths Great Start Cereal Antioxidant - Fruit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural flavours
- riboflavin
- 471
- 422
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat, Corn, Sultanas (10%) (Sultana, Vegetable Oil), Wheat Bran, Whole Grain Oats (8%), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberry (3.5%), Sugar, Humectant (422), Sunflower Oil), Pepitas (6%), Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Freeze Dried Strawberries (0.7%), Salt, Vegetable Emulsifier (471), Sugar Syrup, Vitamins (Vitamin B6, C, E, Niacin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Riboflavin), Minerals (Iron, Zinc), Natural Flavours (Boysenberry, Strawberry )
Check Woolworths Great Start Cereal Antioxidant - Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Great Start Cereal Antioxidant - Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Bear Naked Granola Cereal Vegetarian Fruit and Nut - 12 Oz
Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Natural and Artificial Fruit Flavor
Great Grains Crunchy Pecans Breakfast Cereal - 16oz - Post
FRUIT FLAVORS SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH MARSHMALLOWS, FRUIT WITH MARSHMALLOWS
Where to buy
Woolworths Great Start Cereal Antioxidant - Fruit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


