Is Woolworths Honey Soy & Garlic Simmer Sauce 500g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
- soy sauce
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (14%) (Water, Soy Protein Concentrate), Vinegar, Thickener (1422, Xanthan Gum), Honey (2.5%), Caramel I, Garlic (1.5%), Salt, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Hydrolysed Maize Protein.
Check Woolworths Honey Soy & Garlic Simmer Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Honey Soy & Garlic Simmer Sauce 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Woolworths Honey Soy & Garlic Simmer Sauce 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


