Is Woolworths Mini Mighty Cheese Scrolls 6 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • egg
  • tasty cheese
  • processed cheese
  • milk
  • cheese solids
  • cheese blend
  • 481
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavour
  • enzyme

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Thiamin, Folic Acid), Water, Cheese Blend (12%) (Cheese Solids (Milk, Salt, Lactic Starter Culture, Enzyme), Processed Cheese (Water, Palm Oil, Modified Starch (1420, 1404), Milk Proteins, Salt, Processing Aid (Citric Acid, 341), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene)), Anticaking Agent (Cellulose), Preservative (Sorbic Acid)), Yeast Extract (7%) (Yeast Extract, Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Barley Malt Extract, Caramel III, Natural Flavour, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tasty Cheese (6%) (Milk, Lactic Starter Culture, Anticaking Agent (Cellulose), Salt, Enzyme, Acidity Regulator (Sorbic Acid), Natural Colour (Carotene)), Yeast, Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (481).

Check Woolworths Mini Mighty Cheese Scrolls 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woolworths Mini Mighty Cheese Scrolls 6 pack is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go