Is Woolworths Prosciutto Wrapped Chicken Chilled Meal 400g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley extract powder
  • gluten
  • modified starch
  • vegetable gums
  • natural flavours

malted barley extract powder

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prosciutto Wrapped Chicken Breast (45%) (Chicken Breast, Prosciutto (Pork, Salt, Spices, Preservatives (250, 252), Mashed Potato (32%) (Potatoes (sodium Metabisulphites 50ppm), Butter (contains Milk), Cream (contains Milk), Milk, Salt , Pepper), Port Wine Sauce (13%), (Water, Port Wine (preservative 220) (2.86%), Gravy Powder (Thickener 1442. Modified Starch), Maltodextrin from Tapioca and corn, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavours (meat, Roast Beef, Yeast), Onion Vegetable Powder , Tomato Powder, Vegetable Gums (415, 412), Malted Barley Extract Powder (contains Gluten), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Herbs include Rosemary, Sage and Thyme), Carrots (10%).

Check Woolworths Prosciutto Wrapped Chicken Chilled Meal 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Woolworths Prosciutto Wrapped Chicken Chilled Meal 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceousRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep