Is Woolworths COOK Beef Medallions In Onion & Garlic Gravy Sauce 500g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavour
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Australian Beef (85%), (Beef (90%), Water, Acidity Regulators (451, Sodium Carbonate), Salt, Bamboo Fibre, Sugar, Spice Extract), Onion Gravy Sauce (15%) (Water, Dehydrated Vegetables) (Tomato, Onion (6%), Garlic (<1%)). Sugar, Thickeners (1422, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Maltodextrin, Salt, Natural Colour (Caramell), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour), Thickeners (1414, Carrageenan).
Check Woolworths COOK Beef Medallions In Onion & Garlic Gravy Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths COOK Beef Medallions In Onion & Garlic Gravy Sauce 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION MARINARA SAUCE, GARLIC & SIMMERED ONION
TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION FLAVORED CHUNKY SAUCE, TOMATO, GARLIC & ONION
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
Simmered pinto beans in mild chili sauce with a traditional blend of chili powder, cumin, garlic, onion and oregano
ROASTED GARLIC & WHITE ONION PASTA SAUCE, ROASTED GARLIC & ONION
Where to buy
Woolworths COOK Beef Medallions In Onion & Garlic Gravy Sauce 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


