Is World Of Flavours Indian Chicken Mulligatawny Ready-to-Serve Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Carrots, Cooked Chicken, Onions, Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Dehydrated Potatoes (potatoes, Sodium Phosphate), Sweet Potato, Celery, Rice, Coconut (contains Sulphites), Corn Starch, Red Lentils, Diced Apples (apples, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Salt), Chicken Broth, Tomato Paste, Salt, Garam Masala Spice Blend, Herbs, Garlic Puree (garlic, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Ginger Puree (ginger, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Butter (milk), Flavour, Spices.
Check World Of Flavours Indian Chicken Mulligatawny Ready-to-Serve Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open World Of Flavours Indian Chicken Mulligatawny Ready-to-Serve Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
World Of Flavours Indian Chicken Mulligatawny Ready-to-Serve Soup is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


