Is World Peas Peatos Classic Cheese Crunchy Puffed Snacks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • whey
  • classic cheese seasoning
  • natural flavors
  • high oleic sunflower

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pulse Flour Blend (Pea Flour, Lentil Flour, Fava Bean Protein, Pea Fiber) High Oleic Sunflower and/or Safflower Oil, Rice, Classic Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Salt, Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes], Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk Solids, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Extractives of Paprika, Turmeric)

Check World Peas Peatos Classic Cheese Crunchy Puffed Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

World Peas Peatos Classic Cheese Crunchy Puffed Snacks is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go