Is World Wide Foods Special Mexican Style Rice Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, mildly spiced rice with a fluffy yet slightly moist texture and separate grains, commonly served as a side for tacos, enchiladas, grilled meats, or as a base for burrito bowls. Customers often praise consistent flavor and convenience, noting occasional uneven seasoning or slight clumping after cooling or reheating occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spiced rice with a fluffy yet slightly moist texture and separate grains, commonly served as a side for tacos, enchiladas, grilled meats, or as a base for burrito bowls. Customers often praise consistent flavor and convenience, noting occasional uneven seasoning or slight clumping after cooling or reheating occasionally.
Ingredients
Cooked long grain rice (85%) ( Water, Long grain rice), Red pepper (6%), Tomato puree (4%), Flavourings, Sunflower oil, Sugar, Green jalapeno chili, (1.4%), Chili powder, Turmeric extract, Salt.
Check World Wide Foods Special Mexican Style Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open World Wide Foods Special Mexican Style Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Granule


