Is Worldwide Foods Special Quinoa, Pumpkin & Sunflower Seeds with Wholegrain Basmati Rice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly nutty, gently toasted flavors complement a light, chewy grain texture with occasional crunchy bits, producing a balanced mouthfeel. Commonly used warm as a side or as a salad and grain-bowl base, it reheats evenly and pairs well with roasted sides, mains, or sauces, serving as a pantry-friendly everyday staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wholegrain Basmati Rice (92%) (water, Brown Basmati Rice), Cooked Red Quinoa (3%) (water, Red Quinoa), Pumpkin Seeds (2%), Sunflower Seeds (1.6%), Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Bouillon [salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Dried Parsley, Colour: Curcumin; Herb Extracts (marjoram, Thyme), Pepper Extract], Coconut Oil, Salt. Contains Coconut.

Check Worldwide Foods Special Quinoa, Pumpkin & Sunflower Seeds with Wholegrain Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep