Is Worldwide Foods Special Quinoa, Pumpkin & Sunflower Seeds with Wholegrain Basmati Rice Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly nutty, gently toasted flavors complement a light, chewy grain texture with occasional crunchy bits, producing a balanced mouthfeel. Commonly used warm as a side or as a salad and grain-bowl base, it reheats evenly and pairs well with roasted sides, mains, or sauces, serving as a pantry-friendly everyday staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wholegrain Basmati Rice (92%) (water, Brown Basmati Rice), Cooked Red Quinoa (3%) (water, Red Quinoa), Pumpkin Seeds (2%), Sunflower Seeds (1.6%), Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Bouillon [salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Dried Parsley, Colour: Curcumin; Herb Extracts (marjoram, Thyme), Pepper Extract], Coconut Oil, Salt. Contains Coconut.

Check Worldwide Foods Special Quinoa, Pumpkin & Sunflower Seeds with Wholegrain Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep