Is Wow Baking Cookie, Oregon Oatmeal, 2.75 Ounce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cholesterol 206
  • calcium 0
  • vitamin a 4

cholesterol 206

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat 6 G 9%, Saturated 3 G 17%, Trans Fat 0 G, Cholesterol 206%, Sodium 1506%, Total Carbohydrate 23 G 8%, Dietary Fiber 1 G 5%, Sugars 13 G, Protein 2 G, Vitamin A 4%, Vitamin C 0%, Calcium 0%, Iron 2%, Gluten Free Oats, Butter (Milk), Cane Sugar, Brown Sugar, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dried Apricots Sundried Apricots, Rice Flour, Gluten Free Flour (Brown Rice, White Rice, Tapioca), Eggs, Unsulphured Molasses, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Pure V

Check Wow Baking Cookie, Oregon Oatmeal, 2.75 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wow Baking Cookie, Oregon Oatmeal, 2.75 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast