Is WPC Plus SFD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- colour cochineal for flavors: cherry
- vanilla-raspberry colour riboflavin for flavors: vanilla-orange
colour cochineal for flavors: cherry
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Stabilizer E414, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid, Fat-reduced Cosoa, Colour Cochineal For Flavors: Cherry, Strawberry, Berry, Raspberry, Strawberry-banana, Vanilla-cherry, White Chocolate-cherry, Vanilla-raspberry Colour Riboflavin For Flavors: Vanilla-orange, Colour Beta-carotene For Flavors Banana, Vanilla-peach, Peach, Honey, Advocaat, Sodium Chloride, Aroma Sweetener: Sucralose, The Product May Contain Trace Amounts Of Lecithin, Nuts And Other Animal Proteins
Check WPC Plus SFD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WPC Plus SFD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE CHIA PLUS WAFFLES, 7.4 OZ
About this product
Supplement · Powder


