Is WRIGLEYS WINTERFRESH GUM STICKS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol aspartame
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerol aspartame, soy lecithin, acesulfame k, color
  • dextrose

glycerol aspartame

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cooling wintergreen flavor delivers an initial sharp minty blast that settles into a milder, crisp coolness; sticks offer a firm, springy chew that softens with time. Commonly used for breath freshening after meals, during commuting or studying. Reviews note convenient stick packaging, strong initial flavor and variable longevity and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gum Base, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Natural and Artificial Flavors; less than 2% of: Glycerol Aspartame, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame K, Color (Blue 1 Lake), BHT (to maintain freshness).

Check WRIGLEYS WINTERFRESH GUM STICKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking