Is Wylers Instant Bouillon Cubes Reduced Sodium Chicken 2 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • modified food starch
  • flavor
  • +1 more

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Flavor (Chicken Powder, Chicken Stock, Chicken Paste), Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin (Corn, Potato), Sugar, Chicken Fat, Modified Cornstarch, Whey (Milk), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Natural Flavors (Celery, Milk), Dehydrated Garlic, Extractives Of Turmeric (Color), Spice, Spice Extractives), Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Corn, Soy, And Wheat Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate), Potassium Chloride, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Water, Turmeric, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Citric Acid, Flavor (Corn Maltodextrin, Flavoring), Dehydrated Parsley Flakes, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites)

Check Wylers Instant Bouillon Cubes Reduced Sodium Chicken 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wylers Instant Bouillon Cubes Reduced Sodium Chicken 2 oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep