Is Wyler's Powder Chicken Instant Bouillon 3.75 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • roasted chicken type flavor
  • +1 more

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant powdered chicken bouillon provides concentrated savory chicken flavor with a fine, granulated texture that dissolves quickly in hot water. Commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, rice, and sauces; reviewers cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor, versatility, and good value, while some find the taste overly strong for mild palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED COOKED CHICKEN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK], DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, BUTTER, BUTTER OIL), ONION POWDER, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), RENDERED CHICKEN FAT (CHICKEN FAT, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SOYBEAN OIL), ROASTED CHICKEN TYPE FLAVOR (CHICKEN FLAVOR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL), CHICKEN FLAVOR (DEHYDRATED COOKED CHICKEN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), SALT, BLEND (SALT, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, TURMERIC [COLOR], GARLIC POWDER, CELERY SEED, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), CELERY EXTRACT (SOYBEAN OIL, CELERY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Wyler's Powder Chicken Instant Bouillon 3.75 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Wyler's Powder Chicken Instant Bouillon 3.75 oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go