Is Yeo Valley Organic Lemon Curd Yoghurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic double cream
  • organic pasteurised free range egg
  • organic whole milk yogurt
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • organic unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic double cream
organic pasteurised free range egg
organic whole milk yogurt

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Milk Yogurt, Organic Sugar (9%), Organic Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Organic Double Cream (Milk), Organic Concentrated Lemon Juice (0.4%), Organic Unsalted Butter (Milk), Rice Starch, Organic Lemon Oil, Contains the Following Live Cultures: Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Streptococcus Thermophilus

Check Yeo Valley Organic Lemon Curd Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yeo Valley Organic Lemon Curd Yoghurt is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping