Is YO! O-mega Salmon Selection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon
- salmon nigiri
- fish
- atlantic salmon
- salmon fillet
- sesame salmon avocado roll
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sesame Salmon Avocado Roll (seasoned Sushi Rice (water, Sushi Rice (rice), Sushi Vinegar (high Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Brewed Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Water, Salt, Black Treacle (cane Molasses, Partly Inverted Sugar Syrup), Colouring (caramel))) Salmon Fillet (atlantic Salmon (salmo Salar) Fish), Avocado, Mixed Sesame Seeds (black Sesame Seeds (sesame), White Sesame Seeds (sesame)), Nori (seaweed)), Salmon Nigiri (seasoned Sushi Rice (water, Sushi Rice (rice), Sushi Vinegar (high Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Brewed Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Water, Salt, Black Treacle (cane Molasses, Partly Inverted Sugar Syrup), Colouring (caramel))) Salmon Fillet (atlantic Salmon (salmo Salar) Fish), Mixed Sesame Seeds (black Sesame Seeds (sesame), White Sesame Seeds (sesame))) Contains Salmon, Sesame and Fish.
Check YO! O-mega Salmon Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YO! O-mega Salmon Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Roll, Piece


