Is YO! O-mega Salmon Selection Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon
  • salmon nigiri
  • fish
  • atlantic salmon
  • salmon fillet
  • sesame salmon avocado roll

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Salmon Avocado Roll (seasoned Sushi Rice (water, Sushi Rice (rice), Sushi Vinegar (high Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Brewed Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Water, Salt, Black Treacle (cane Molasses, Partly Inverted Sugar Syrup), Colouring (caramel))) Salmon Fillet (atlantic Salmon (salmo Salar) Fish), Avocado, Mixed Sesame Seeds (black Sesame Seeds (sesame), White Sesame Seeds (sesame)), Nori (seaweed)), Salmon Nigiri (seasoned Sushi Rice (water, Sushi Rice (rice), Sushi Vinegar (high Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Brewed Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Water, Salt, Black Treacle (cane Molasses, Partly Inverted Sugar Syrup), Colouring (caramel))) Salmon Fillet (atlantic Salmon (salmo Salar) Fish), Mixed Sesame Seeds (black Sesame Seeds (sesame), White Sesame Seeds (sesame))) Contains Salmon, Sesame and Fish.

Check YO! O-mega Salmon Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking