Is Young's 6 Breaded Cod Fish Cakes 300g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- minced alaska pollock
- fish
- minced cod
- dextrose
- b1
- calcium carbonate
minced alaska pollock
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Dried Potato, Minced Cod, Fish, Minced Alaska Pollock, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)), Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Salt, Yeast, Wheat Starch, Water, Dextrose, Seasoning (Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper Extract, Parsley Extract), Parsley, Mustard Flour, Black Pepper
Check Young's 6 Breaded Cod Fish Cakes 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Young's 6 Breaded Cod Fish Cakes 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS
Gorton's Frozen Breaded Minced Fish Sticks - 24.5oz/44ct
CRUNCHY BREADED 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, CRUNCHY BREADED
Gorton’s Crunchy Breaded Fish Portions, Wild Caught Pollock with Crunchy Panko Breadcrumbs, Frozen, 26 Count, 50 Ounce Resealable Bag
Where to buy
Young's 6 Breaded Cod Fish Cakes 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Patty


